—Young&SemiFamous—
Hello! Welcome to Y&SF!
This is a blog devoted to promoting all the small-time bands you wish your friends were cool enough to listen to. Follow us to find your new favorite band before they make it big!

Congratulations to all the winners at the 55th Annual Grammy Awards! Check out a list of all the winners of the night below.

Awards Presented at Main Telecast:

Best Pop Solo Performance: “Set Fire To The Rain” [Live] by Adele

Best Country Solo Performance: "Blown Away" by Carrie Underwood

Song of the Year: “We Are Young” by Fun., featuring Janelle Monáe

Best Rock Performance: “Lonely Boy” by The Black Keys

Best Urban Contemporary Album: “Channel Orange” by Frank Ocean

Best Pop Vocal Album: “Stronger” by Kelly Clarkson

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration: “No Church in the Wild” by Jay-Z & Kanye West, featuring Frank Ocean & The-Dream

Best Country Album: “Uncaged” by Zac Brown Band

Best New Artist: Fun.

Record of the Year: “Somebody That I Used To Know” by Gotye, featuring Kimbra

Album of the Year: “Babel” by Mumford & Sons

Awards Presented at Pre-Show Telecast:

Best Short Form Music Video: "We Found Love" by Rihanna, featuring Calvin Harris

Best Long Form Music Video: “Big Easy Express” by Mumford & Sons, Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros & Old Crow Medicine Show

Best Instrumental Composition: "Mozart Goes Dancing" by Chick Corea

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s): “City Of Roses” by Thara Memory & Esperanza Spalding

Best Historical Album: “The Smile Sessions (Deluxe Box Set)” by Alan Boyd, Mark Linett, Brian Wilson & Dennis Wolfe 

Best Latin Pop Album: "MTV Unplugged Deluxe Edition” by Juanes

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: “Imaginaries” by Quetzal

Best Reggae Album: “Rebirth” by Jimmy Cliff 

Best Spoken Word Album: ”Society’s Child: My Autobiography” by Janis Ian

Best Improvised Jazz Solo: "Hot House" by Gary Burton & Chick Corea

Best Jazz Vocal Album: "Radio Music Society" by Esperanza Spalding

Best Jazz Instrumental Album: “Unity Band” by Pat Metheny Unity Band

Best Song Written for Visual Media: ”Safe & Sound” (From The Hunger Games) by T Bone Burnett, Taylor Swift, John Paul White & Joy Williams

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media: “The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo” by Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross

Best Americana Album: “Slipstream” by Bonnie Raitt

Best Blues Album: “Locked Down” by Dr. John

Best Rap Album: ”Take Care” by Drake

Best Rap Performance: “N****s In Paris” by Jay-Z & Kanye West

Best Rap Song: “N****s In Paris” by Shawn Carter, Mike Dean, Chauncey Hollis & Kanye West

Best R&B Song: “Adorn” by Miguel Pimentel

Best R&B Album: “Black Radio” by Robert Glasper Experiment

Best Dance Recording: “Bangarang” by Skrillex, featuring Sirah

Best Dance/Electronica Album: “Bangarang” by Skrillex

Best World Music Album: “The Living Room Sessions Part 1” by Ravi Shankar

Best Country Duo/Group Performance: “Pontoon” by Little Big Town

Best Country Song: “Blown Away” by Josh Kear & Chris Tompkins

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: “Kisses On The Bottom” by Paul McCartney

Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance: “Love Bites (So Do I)” by Halestorm

Best Rock Song: “Lonely Boy” by Dan Auerbach, Brian Burton & Patrick Carney

Best Rock Album: “El Camino” by The Black Keys

Best Alternative Music Album: “Making Mirrors” by Gotye

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical: Dan Auerbach

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: “Somebody That I Used To Know” by Gotye, featuring Kimbra

Best Pop Instrumental Album: “Impressions” by Chris Botti

Best R&B Performance: “Climax” by Usher

Best Traditional R&B Performance: “Love on Top” by Beyoncé

Best New Age Album: “Echoes Of Love” by Omar Akram

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: “Dear Diz (Every Day I Think Of You)” by Arturo Sandoval

Best Latin Jazz Album: “¡Ritmo!” by The Clare Fischer Latin Jazz Big Band

Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance: “10,000 Reasons (Bless The Lord)” by Matt Redman

Best Gosepl Song: “Go Get It” by Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell

Best Contemporary Christian Music Song: “10,000 Reasons (Bless The Lord)” by Jonas Myrin & Matt Redman & “Your Presence Is Heaven” by Israel Houghton & Micah Massey (TIE)

Best Gospel Album: “Gravity” by Lecrae

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: “Eye On It” by TobyMac

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): Pecados Y Milagros” by Lila Downs

Best Tropical Latin Album: “Retro” by Marlow Rosado Y La Riqueña

Best Bluegrass Album: “Nobody Knows You” by Steep Canyon Rangers

Best Folk Album: “The Goat Rodeo Sessions” by Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile

Best Regional Roots Music Album: “The Band Courtbouillon” by Wayne Toups, Steve Riley & Wilson Savoy

Best Children’s Album: “Can You Canoe?” by The Okee Dokee Brothers

Best Comedy Album: “Blow Your Pants Off” by Jimmy Fallon

Best Musical Theater Album: “Once: A New Musical” by Steve Kazee & Cristin Milioti

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media: “Midnight In Paris” by Various Artists

Best Instrumental Arrangement: “How About You” by Gil Evans

Best Recording Package: “Biophilia” by Michael Amzalag & Mathias Augustyniak

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package: “Woody At 100: The Woody Guthrie Centennial Collection” by Fritz Klaetke

Best Album Notes: “Singular Genius: The Complete ABC Singles” by Billy Vera

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: “The Goat Rodeo Sessions” by Richard King 

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical: “Promises (Skrillex & Nero Remix)” by Skrillex

Best Surround Sound Album: “Modern Cool” by Jim Anderson

Best Engineered Album, Classical: “Life & Breath – Choral Works By René Clausen” by Tom Caulfield & John Newton

Producer of the Year, Classical: Blanton Alspaugh

Best Orchestral Performance: “Adams: Harmonielehre & Short Ride In A Fast Machine” by Michael Tilson Thomas

Best Opera Recording: “Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen” by James Levine & Fabio Luisi

Best Choral Performance: “Life & Breath – Choral Works By René Clausen” by Charles Bruffy

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: “Meanwhile” by Eighth Blackbird

Best Classical Instrumental Solo: “Kurtág & Ligeti: Music For Viola” by Kim Kashkashian

Best Classical Vocal Solo: “Poèmes” by Renée Fleming

Best Classical Compendium: “Penderecki: Fonogrammi; Horn Concerto; Partita; The Awakening Of Jacob; Anaklasis” by Antoni Wit

Best Contemporary Classical Composition: “Hartke, Stephen: Meanwhile – Incidental Music To Imaginary Puppet Plays” by Stephen Hartke